Cambrew in Forefront as World Cleanup Day Comes to Capital
Phnom Penh, September 16, 2023: Cambrew teamed up with more than a dozen public and private organizations to mobilize 1,000 people to clear waste from the Tonle Sap River as part of World Cleanup Day.
Those taking part included the National Committee for Clean City Assessment, the ministries of Tourism and Environment, Phnom Penh Capital Hall, the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia, the River Ocean Cleanup Organization, local authorities, and garbage collection companies.
Under the theme "There is no waste in the river" participants cleared the side of the river in Chroy Changvar, Phnom Penh, on September 16.
Cambodia has celebrated World Cleanup Day every year since 2018. The event was initiated by the Let's Do It World NGO and more than 197 countries are participating to solve the problem of improper waste management towards environmental sustainability.
“Organizing the World Cleanup Day is an opportunity to promote and encourage people to taking action in environmental protection as well as to raising public awareness of waste management,” H.E. Huot Hay, Deputy Governor of the Board of Governors of Phnom Penh, said.
Nou Sovann, executive director of River Ocean Cleanup, said the organization aims to achieve garbage-free rivers in Phnom Penh by 2028. The organization has 100 volunteers to support waste collection and plans to bring in another boat to collect garbage at Riverside every day.
Vladimir Vava, Managing Director of Cambrew (Angkor Beer), said he was excited that the company had become a part of this cleanup movement. “Today's action is part of Cambrew’s corporate social responsibility in protecting our environment and contributing to a better society which is one of our stated aims and aligns with our sustainable purpose ‘Brewing for A Better Today & Tomorrow’.” He added that the Cleanup Day is valuable to improve the management of day-to-day waste and help to lead the way in changing people's mindset to positive disposal.
This also reflected the common vision of the Royal Government, private sector, civil society organizations and people promoting sustainable development.  He believed that together they would bring a positive change towards a better tomorrow.
H.E. Aing Sovannaroth, Director-General of Tourism Industry Management, also called for more active participation in the "Clean and Green Cambodia" campaign of the Ministry of Tourism, which is an important activity linked to clean cities to enhance Cambodia's image and attract more visitors.
In celebration of the 6th World Cleanup Day, hundred trees were planted at Chroy Changvar Primary School by the Good Deed Day organization with donations of used clothes and usable material to the needy and other activities that boost youth participation and community involvement.
The next World Cleanup Day will take place on September 20, 2024. Let’s join together.